Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy, which contains information on how Deante processes and stores personal and contact details.

The company Deante Antczak Sp. J., ul. Twarda 11/13, 95-100 Zgierz, Poland ("Deante") developed the website http://deante.pl ("Website") and is the administrator of personal data processed there in accordance with the European Regulation on the protection of personal data of 27 April 2016 (GDPR). On the website, you can find more information about "Deante", products, services, and news.

Please be advised that we have not appointed a Data Protection Officer, but in all matters related to the processing of your personal data you can contact us by e-mail at the following address: polityka.RODO@deante.pl

Why does Deante need personal data?

When contacting via the form, the data is processed for the purpose of later answering the asked question (pursuant to Article 6(1)(a)(f) GDPR).

When registering in the "Service for Distributors" ("Service for Distributors"), the data is processed in order to verify the correctness of registration. Subsequently, the data is processed to enable monitoring and improving the services provided by the company via the Website (pursuant to Article 6(1)(a)(f) GDPR).

Kinds of processed data

When contacting via an online form or e-mail, "Deante" processes the data required for sending the response such as name, e-mail address, company name, type of question (according to the form), and the content of the request or the feedback form.

You can also submit a complaint via the complaint form available at https://deante.pl/pl/reklamacja. A correctly submitted complaint should contain at least:

• name, surname, address, consumer’s e-mail address, contact number,

• date of conclusion of the sales contract for the claimed product

• order number,

• invoice number,

• the subject of the complaint, indicating the client's request,

• description of the circumstances justifying the complaint.

If the order was placed via the Website, and the chosen payment method was an online payment or bank transfer, it should also contain the name of the account holder.

If the data or information provided in the complaint needs to be supplemented, before considering the complaint, Deante may ask the person submitting the complaint to supplement it in the indicated range.

The Deante website contains links to external third-party sites, the content of which is beyond our control. The processing of data on these pages is not the subject of this Statement. Deante encourages you to read the privacy policy when visiting other websites.

Access to processed data

“Deante” and the hosting company Home.pl Sp.J. ("Service Provider"), have access to the processed and collected data.

We store the collected personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA), but it can also be sent to a non-EEA country and processed there. Each operation of sending personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable law. If data is transferred outside the EEA, we use Standard Contractual Clauses and the Privacy Shield as protective measures in relation to countries where the European Commission has not found an adequate level of data protection.

"Deante" is not responsible for the confidentiality of the transmitted data before it reaches the servers of the service provider.

"Deante" may disclose personal data to authorized organizations such as police, courts.

On the Website, we organize competitions, which require providing full contact details (such as name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address). We use contact information received from persons participating in our competitions to send them information on "Deante" and our offers. Contact information obtained from participants of competitions is also used to reach them when necessary (e.g., to transfer a prize) - Article 6(1)(a) GDPR. Participants of competitions have the possibility of resigning from receiving e-mails with offers by clicking the link that can be found in the footer of messages sent by Deante.

Direct marketing

"Deante" may use data for direct marketing. You can opt out of receiving such information by sending an e-mail titled "Unsubscribe" to marketing@deante.pl.

Cookies and JavaScript

The website uses cookies. Files are used for identification. You may refuse to accept cookies. If you make such a decision, the Website or parts of the Website may not function properly.

The website uses JavaScript1.2 scripts. You may refuse to accept them. If you make such a decision, the Website or parts of the Website may not function properly.

Your rights regarding personal data

At any time, you have the right to request information on which of your personal data we store. To do this, contact us at the following e-mail address: Polityka.RODO@deante.pl. We will provide you with this information via e-mail.

You have the right to freely correct or supplement your personal data.

At any time, you have the right to remove your personal data processed by us.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data, to the extent that we process your data based on our legitimate interest. We will stop processing your data unless we are able to find a lawful justification for this process that invalidates your interest or rights; or because of legal claims.

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

• if you do not agree to the processing of data based on our legitimate interest, then we will limit any processing of such data after verifying that there is such a legitimate interest;

• if you report that your personal data is incorrect, then we will limit any data processing until you verify its correctness;

• if we no longer need your personal data, but it is required to submit or dismiss the claim.

If you think that we are processing your data contrary to the provisions of law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body (UODO, the successor to GIODO).

By using the "Deante" Website, you confirm that you have read our privacy policy and you fully accept it.

Additionally, you can read the information clause containing a general indication of the rules for Deante's processing of personal data of customers or contractors, which specifies what this process looks like when processing personal data outside this website. - Click the link.


Ta strona używa cookies i innych technologii. Korzystając z niej wyrażasz zgodę na ich używanie, zgodnie z aktualnymi ustawieniami przeglądarki. Zamknij komunikat